However, Kimball questioned Little’s ability to determine that this occurred because Little did not review any source documents. Moreover, Kimball stated that if a company did, in fact, take deductions exceeding 50 percent of the product’s value, per regulations, the company would merely be required to pay interest until it applied for approval; this was not fraud.

77

Note: 30 C.F.R. § 206.109(2)(c) states that transportation allowances “may not exceed 50 percent of the value of the oil,” and 30 C.F.R. § 206.109(2)(e) states, “If MMS determines that you took an excessive transportation allowance, then you must pay any additional royalties due, plus interest ….” Kimball explained that oil companies paid royalties to MMS similar to how a taxpayer paid taxes to the IRS. He said companies paid what they thought they owed MMS and it was up to MMS to review their payment for accuracy and contact the company if MMS disagreed with the amount.