Maxwell reported sending an Issue Letter to Kerr-McGee on November 15, 2002, requesting that Kerr-McGee pay additional royalties he believed were owed based upon the analysis noted above. Note: “Issue Letters” advise payors that MRM is questioning an action of the payor and requests a response in which the payor concurs or disputes the matters addressed in the letter. Kerr-McGee responded, through its legal counsel, on January 21, 2003. In its response, Kerr-McGee claimed that the Issue Letter was inconsistent with MMS regulations, including language in 30 C.F.R. § 206.102(c)(2)(A) that states, “MMS will not use this provision to simply substitute its judgment of the market value of the oil for the proceeds received by the seller under an arm’s-length contract.” Note: MMS defines an arm’s-length contract as a contract between two independent companies that are not affiliated and have opposing economic interests regarding the contract. Kerr-McGee also cited language in 30 C.F.R. § 206.102(c)(2)(B) that stated the following: