Our investigation found that Maxwell served as an MRM supervisory auditor until he retired on June 28, 2003. Maxwell was hired as a re-employed annuitant on October 19,

87

2003, and served as an MRM program manager until his employment was terminated on February 25, 2005. We found that the Notification of Personnel Action (SF-50) for Maxwell’s appointment as a re-employed annuitant stated under the Remarks Section, “As a reemployed annuitant, you serve at the will of the appointing officer.” Our review of Title 5, U.S.C., Chapter 33, Subchapter I § 3323 (b)(1) disclosed that “An annuitant so reemployed, other than an annuitant reappointed under paragraph (2) [applicable to administrative law judges] of this subsection, serves at the will of the appointing authority.” A review of the DOI Departmental Manual archived files (370 DM 7.1) disclosed that “Regardless of the type of appointment a reemployed annuitant may be separated at any time at the discretion of the appointing officer.”