former department chair), current Department Chair, Psychodiagnostics Professor, Techniques of

Group Counseling Professor, the Associate Dean of the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences,

and the Grievance Coordinator. The Director of Clinical Studies has since left the University

and was out of the country and unavailable for an OCR interview. OCR also interviewed

Bridgeway Behavioral Health’s (Bridgeway) Human Resource Generalist and the students in the

Complainant’s Techniques of Group Counseling Course.

Legal Standards

The regulation implementing Title VI at 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(a) provides that “[no] person in the

United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from

participation in, be denied the benefits of or be otherwise subjected to discrimination under any

program to which this part applies.” The Title VI regulation at 34 C.F.R. §100.3(b)(1)(iii)

specifically prohibits a recipient from subjecting an individual to separate treatment, on the

ground of race, color, or national origin, in any matter related to his or her receipt of any service