We selected YPC as a mandatory respondent. YPC then provided a questionnaire response on behalf of YCL because YCL is an affiliate and the trading company responsible for exporting some of YPC’s subject merchandise to the United States.129 We stated in the Preliminary Determination that YCL did not report receiving any PRC government subsidies, and thus we preliminarily found that there were no subsidy benefits attributable from YCL to YPC under the trading company attribution rule at 19 CFR 351.525(c).130 We accepted at verification, as a minor correction, information from YCL showing that YCL sold corrosion-resistant steel to third countries produced in the PRC by companies other than YPC.131 The regulations state that, “{b}enefits from subsidies provided to a trading company which exports subject merchandise shall be cumulated with benefits from subsidies provided to the firm which is producing subject merchandise that is sold through the trading company, regardless of whether the trading company and the producing firm are affiliated.”132 According to the regulations, YCL’s benefits, if any, would be cumulated and assigned to the producer of subject merchandise, regardless of affiliation.