United States Department of Agriculture CERES.pdf · CERTIFICATE OF ACCREDITATION United States Department of Agriculture Agricultur
[…] The inspector suggested that the operator take pictures of the wild collection area after collections as proof that the collectors are not littering. Corrective Actions: CERES’ updated inspection procedures include a reminder that discussing options to overcome issues identified during inspections is prohibited. CERES provided training on this topic to their inspectors in May/June 2016 and also provided documentation verifying inspectors were reminded of this procedural update in August 2016.

NP5292LCA.NC10 – Accepted—7 CFR § 205.501(a)(2) states, “A private or governmental entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: Demonstrate the ability to fully comply with the requirements for accreditation set forth in this subpart;

Comments: The following procedures and documents CERES submitted as demonstration of its ability to fully comply do not comply in the following manner:

• CERES’ Brief Introduction to Requirements for Organic Crop Production document, which is provided to new applicants as information to enable them to comply with the USDA organic regulations, incorrectly states that only composted manure may be used. The document also states that the operation must undergo a conversion period, which begins “when the farmer decides to start producing organic.” These instructions do not comply with § 205.501(a)(8).