United States Department of Agriculture CERES.pdf · CERTIFICATE OF ACCREDITATION United States Department of Agriculture Agricultur
[…] Interviews with certification staff indicated that CERES does not always review an operation’s labels for compliance with the requirements of § 205.307.

Corrective Actions: CERES’ label review procedures now require that use of the actual USDA seal be verified for compliance. The procedure also specifies that retail and non-retail labels must be reviewed as part of organic system plan verification. CERES provided documentation showing that staff had been informed by e-mail and through a webinar training of the updated label review requirements.

NP5292LCA.NC6 – Accepted—7 CFR § 205.501(a)(4) states, “A private or governmental entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: Use … adequately trained personnel, including inspectors and certification review personnel, to comply with and implement the organic certification program established under the Act and the regulations in subpart E of this part.”

Comments: A review of product labels approved by CERES revealed the following: • The review of one “Made with Organic (specified ingredients or food group(s))” label on