United States Department of Agriculture CERES.pdf · CERTIFICATE OF ACCREDITATION United States Department of Agriculture Agricultur
[…] Corrective Actions: CERES informed all partner certification bodies that they must use the CERES fee schedule when charging applicants for NOP certification activities. The invoicing

Page 5: United States Department of Agriculture CERES.pdf · CERTIFICATE OF ACCREDITATION United States Department of Agriculture Agricultural Marketing Service National Organic Program meets

NP5292LCA CA Rpt CERES 09 13 16 Page 4 of 12

procedure was updated and now specifies the billing currency (dollars or euros) for various countries.

NP5292LCA.NC4 – Accepted—7 CFR § 205.501(a)(21) states, “A private or governmental entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: Comply with, implement, and carry out any other terms and conditions determined by the Administrator to be necessary.” NOP 2601 Organic Certificates states, “Organic certificates should … include the following …: Effective date … Anniversary date (when the certified operation must submit its annual update); Categories of organic certification (crops, wild crops, livestock, and handling/processing); … Labeling