United States Department of Agriculture CERES.pdf · CERTIFICATE OF ACCREDITATION United States Department of Agriculture Agricultur
[…] CERES created a new software based decision tool (QM 4.6.9.2) to assist staff in taking the proper actions in correct sequence when issuing notices of non-compliance and adverse action. CERES submitted a training record documenting that all responsible staff had been appropriately trained on the updated procedures for notices of non-compliances and proposed adverse actions. NP0060ZZA.NC2 – Adequately Addressed – NOP §205.504 states, “A private or governmental entity seeking accreditation as a certifying agent must submit…: (b)(1) A copy of the procedures to be used to evaluate certification applicants, make certification decisions, and issue certification certificates.” CERES does not have procedures in place to address the label review and approval process. Label records created do not sufficiently document the status of submitted labels (approval status, date of approval, etc.).