United States Department of Agriculture CERES.pdf · CERTIFICATE OF ACCREDITATION United States Department of Agriculture Agricultur
[…] CERES procedures were updated and now specify that only one legal entity is allowed on each USDA organic certificate, and that “less than 70% organic” products shall not be included. The organic certificate template was updated to reflect that certification is valid until surrendered, suspended, or revoked. CERES provided documentation showing that staff had been informed by e-mail and through a webinar training of the updated organic certificate requirements.

NP5292LCA.NC5 – Accepted—7 CFR § 205.501(a)(3) states, “A private or governmental entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: Carry out the provisions of the Act and the regulations in this part, including the provisions of §§ 205.402 through 205.406 and § 205.670.”

Comments: CERES’ process and documents for reviewing and approving an operation’s labels do not comply in the following manner: