United States Department of Agriculture CERES.pdf · CERTIFICATE OF ACCREDITATION United States Department of Agriculture Agricultur
[…] Furthermore, the instruction clarifies that the evaluators will assess inspection findings to determine which warrant a noncompliance, and whether proposed corrective actions are sufficient. CERES provided documentation and training logs confirming that staff had been informed of the updated procedures via e-mail and webinars. NP5292LCA.NC9 – Accepted—7 CFR § 205.501(a)(11)(iv) states, “A private or governmental entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must prevent conflicts of interest by: Not giving advice or providing consultancy services, to certification applicants or certified operations, for overcoming identified barriers to certification.” Furthermore, NOP 2601 The Organic Certification Process states, “Inspections are not consulting visits. Inspectors may ask questions, collect and provide information, and explain the regulations or the certifier’s requirements.