United States Department of Agriculture CERES.pdf · CERTIFICATE OF ACCREDITATION United States Department of Agriculture Agricultur
[…] The CERES label worksheet (4.6.10.5 NOP Made-With) prohibits use of the USDA seal for this product category. CERES’ updated procedure (3.2.10_en) describes labeling requirements, including identification of each organic ingredient in the ingredient statement. It also describes compliant use of the USDA seal for “organic” products. CERES provided documentation showing that staff had been informed by e-mail and through a webinar training of the updated label review procedure.

NP5292LCA.NC7 – Accepted—7 CFR § 205.501(a)(5) states, “A private or governmental entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: ensure that its … employees … have sufficient expertise … to successfully perform the duties assigned.”

Page 7: United States Department of Agriculture CERES.pdf · CERTIFICATE OF ACCREDITATION United States Department of Agriculture Agricultural Marketing Service National Organic Program meets