Embed Size (px)
[…] (quoting Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b) (1990)).12 But this quote is out ofcontext, and the omitted language changes the meaning of the statute altogether. Thereference to interest calculation "when special damages were incurred" applies onlyafter one or more settlement offers have been made. Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b)(2000) ("If either party serves a written offer of settlement, the other party may servea written acceptance or a written counteroffer within 30 days. After that time,interest . . . shall be calculated . . . in the following manner."). Reading the statute inits entirety makes that clear.