• Upload
[…] Case: 13-4237 Document: 003111469575 Page: 39 Date Filed: 12/02/2013

Page 40: United States Court of Appealss3.amazonaws.com/.../files/aleynikov-brief-goldman-sachs.pdf · United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit Case No. 13-4237 SERGEY ALEYNIKOV,

32

advancement provisions,” id. at 213, the analysis begins and ends with the text of

the By-Laws, without reference to extrinsic evidence.

Moreover, the district court’s determination that “officer” in §6.4[3]

unambiguously includes vice presidents is consistent with the explicit definition of

“officer” promulgated by the SEC. 17 C.F.R. §240.3b-2. SEC Rule 3b-2

expressly provides that “[t]he term officer means a ... vice president ... and any

person routinely performing corresponding functions with respect to any

organization whether incorporated or unincorporated.” Id. Thus, when GSCo

offered Aleynikov the job of Vice President in its Equities Division, a reasonable

person in his position would have understood — as he undisputedly did — that the

title denoted an officer’s position. (A27(“I received an offer letter that stated that I