Embed Size (px)
[…] grouping” suggests that it is “a group of persons.” Id. Echjay argues that there is no reason for
Commerce to interpret the singular “person” in Section 1677(33) in the plural to facilitate statutory
intent. Id. at 5–6 (citing First Nat’l Bank in St. Louis v. Missouri, 263 U.S. 640, 657 (1924)).
Treating a family as a person under Section 1677(33)(F), Echjay further argues, would leave
redundant Section 1677(33)(A) that provides for affiliation among family members. Id. at 6–8.
The Government counters that Commerce reasonably interpreted the language of
Section 1677(33)(F) through Commerce’s regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(37), which defines
“person” as including “any interested party as well as any other individual, enterprise, or entity, as
appropriate.” Def.’s Br. at 7, 10–11. The Government notes that the court previously upheld this
Court No. 18-00230 Page 17PUBLIC VERSION
interpretation and that Commerce has made similar findings based on this interpretation in other
determinations.