Embed Size (px)
[…] Co., 29 CIT at 490–91. Here, Echjay did not rely on the record in Flanges 2006to establish its claim but provided record evidence indicating the same factual situation. SeeEchjay Case Br. at 7.
11 Neither memoranda are on the record for this case but are otherwise available to the court through submission in another case (IDM), see Bebitz Flanges Works Pvt. Ltd. v. United States,44 CIT _, 433 F. Supp. 3d 1297 (2020), and open database (PDM and IDM).
Court No. 18-00230 Page 36PUBLIC VERSION
investigation. The collapsing decision in AD investigations is governed by 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(f),
while the cross-ownership finding in CVD investigations is determined by 19 C.F.R. §
351.525(b)(6). Cross-ownership is found “between two or more corporations where one
corporation can use or direct the individual assets of the other corporation(s) in essentially the
same ways it can use its own assets.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(6)(vi); see Fabrique de Fer de
Charleroi v. United States, 25 CIT 567, 166 F. Supp. 2d 593, 600–04 (2001). The standard is
normally met when “there is a majority voting ownership interest between two corporations or
through common ownership of two (or more) corporations.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(6)(vi).
“Different standards applied to the same facts may reasonably lead to different outcomes. Thus,
there is no inconsistency between Commerce’s decision to treat the companies as a single entity
in the [AD] proceeding but not in the CVD investigation.”