Embed Size (px)
[…] Section 1677(33)(F). On that point, Commerce’s regulation implementing the affiliation statute
provides further explanation. The regulation states, “[i]n determining whether control over another
person exists, within the meaning of section 771(33) of the Act, . . . [t]he Secretary will not find
that control exists on the basis of these factors [, including family groupings,] unless the
relationship has the potential to impact decisions concerning the production, pricing, or cost of the
subject merchandise or foreign like product.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(3). Further, Commerce
defines a “person” to be “any interested party as well as any other individual, enterprise, or entity,
as appropriate.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(37). Thus, in order to consider a family grouping to be a
“person” capable of collective control, Commerce must also find that family grouping to share a
Court No. 18-00230 Page 21PUBLIC VERSION