• Upload
[…] Safeguard measures have a maximum duration of four years, unless extended for another maximum of four years based upon a new determination by the ITC. 19 U.S.C. § 2253(e)(1). The statute also outlines certain limits on the President’s ability to act under this statute, including to limit new actions after the termination of safeguard measures regarding certain articles. See 19 U.S.C. § 2253(e). Further, the safeguard statute mandates that the President “shall by regulation provide for the efficient and fair administration of all actions taken for the purpose of providing import relief.” 19 U.S.C. § 2253(g)(1).

Invenergy I, 422 F. Supp. 3d at 1265–66 (footnote omitted).

Through Presidential Proclamation 9693 issued on January 23, 2018, the President

imposed safeguard duties, designed to protect the domestic industry, on imported monofacial and