• Upload
[…] hand. See United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206 (1983). FHFA therefore has a fiduciary

responsibility to manage the conservatorships of Fannie and Freddie for the benefit of the

Companies’ shareholders.

152. As conservator, FHFA is given elaborate control over Fannie and Freddie. As

conservator, the Agency is vested with “all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of [Fannie and

Freddie], and of any stockholder, officer, or director of [Fannie and Freddie] with respect to

[Fannie and Freddie] and [their] assets.” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(A). As conservator, FHFA

accordingly has the authority to “take over the assets of and operate [Fannie and Freddie] with all

the powers of the shareholders, the directors, and the officers of [Fannie and Freddie] and

conduct all business of [Fannie and Freddie].” Id. § 4617(b)(2)(B).

153. The term “conservator” has long been understood to denote a position of fiduciary

responsibility. HERA accordingly makes clear that FHFA is to exercise its conservatorship