• Upload
[…] For example,

Case 1:13-cv-00698-MMS Document 40-1 Filed 08/28/18 Page 69 of 74

Page 74: UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS · action is brought by Plaintiffs, holders of non-cumulative preferred stock (“Preferred Stock”) ... Treasury received $1 billion of Government

108856684\V-1

-70-

FHFA is authorized to “take such action as may be—(i) necessary to put [Fannie and Freddie] in

a sound and solvent condition; and (ii) appropriate to carry on the business of [Fannie and

Freddie] and preserve and conserve [their] assets and property.” Id. § 4617(b)(2)(D). And when

taking any action involving the disposition of Fannie’s and Freddie’s assets, FHFA is required to

“conduct its operations in a manner which . . . maximizes the net present value return from the

sale or disposition of such assets.” Id. § 4617(b)(2)(E)(i).

154. In promulgating regulations implementing its conservator authorities, FHFA has

recognized that “[a] conservator’s goal is to continue the operations of a regulated entity,

rehabilitate it and return it to a safe, sound and solvent condition.” 76 Fed.