• Upload
[…] Case 1:13-cv-00698-MMS Document 40-2 Filed 08/28/18 Page 68 of 74

Page 147: UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS · action is brought by Plaintiffs, holders of non-cumulative preferred stock (“Preferred Stock”) ... Treasury received $1 billion of Government

108818162108856684\V-1

-69-

4617(a)(2). For example, FHFA is authorized to “take such action as may be—(i) necessary to

put [Fannie and Freddie] in a sound and solvent condition; and (ii) appropriate to carry on the

business of [Fannie and Freddie] and preserve and conserve [their] assets and property.” Id. §

4617(b)(2)(D). And when taking any action involving the disposition of Fannie’s and Freddie’s

assets, FHFA is required to “conduct its operations in a manner which . . . maximizes the net

present value return from the sale or disposition of such assets.” Id. § 4617(b)(2)(E)(i).

149. In promulgating regulations implementing its conservator authorities, FHFA154.

has recognized that “[a] conservator’s goal is to continue the operations of a regulated entity,

rehabilitate it and return it to a safe, sound and solvent condition.” 76 Fed.