• Upload
[…] Roger Fleming, with whom Erica A. Fuller, Stephen

respective interpretations as to whether sectors are LAPPs or IFQs.

Some of these provisions refer to the N.E. Council's "sector

allocation" program directly, but most offer only indirect clues22

as to congressional intent. Three provisions in section 1853a

directly acknowledge or address the status of "sector allocations."

Defendants argue that nothing in the language of section 1853a

itself compels the conclusion that A16's sector program is a LAPP

or an IFQ, and that sectors are plainly exempt from section 1853a's

referendum requirement. We agree.

Of central importance to one portion of this appeal is

section 1853a's "sector allocation" exemption from the referendum

requirement, which provides that "[i]n this subparagraph, the term

'individual fishing quota' does not include a sector allocation."

16 U.S.C. § 1853a(c)(6)(D)(vi) (emphasis added). There is no

dispute that Congress had A13's sector allocation program in mind

when it adopted this language.

Plaintiffs argue that while the exemption may apply to

A13's sectors, it does not apply to A16's sectors. They argue that