• Upload
[…] implementation of A16 is contrary to law because its sector

program: (1) is a LAPP or an IFQ and does not contain the mandatory

protections announced in 16 U.S.C. § 1853a; (2) is an IFQ and was

not subject to approval through a referendum, id. § 1853a(c)(6)(D);

-26-

Page 27: United States Court of Appealsmedia.ca1.uscourts.gov/pdf.opinions/11-1952P-01A.pdfbrief, for Food & Water Watch, Inc., Amicus Curiae. Roger Fleming, with whom Erica A. Fuller, Stephen

or (3) is an otherwise arbitrary or capricious exercise of the

NMFS's delegated authority.

Section 1853a provides that "[a]fter January 12, 2007, a

Council may submit, and the Secretary may approve, for a fishery

that is managed under a limited access system, a limited access

privilege program to harvest fish if the program meets the

requirements of this section." Id. § 1853a(a). Defendants concede

that A16 does not contain the protections set out in the remainder

of section 1853a, and the parties agree that the Fishery is managed

under a "limited access system." Their disagreement centers on