• Upload
[…] Economic and social

impacts are necessarily intertwined in an FMP's consideration of a

proposed action's harms. See Associated Fisheries, 127 F.3d at 116

(assessing social and economic harm collectively under Regulatory

Flexibility Act); see also Fishermen's Finest, 593 F.3d at 895

(same under NS 4); Or. Trollers, 452 F.3d at 1122 (same under NS

8). The relatedness of these considerations bears out in NS 8's

advisory guidelines, which do not identify any independent

requirements regarding an FMP's "social" or "economic" analyses,

but rather treat the two collectively. See 50 C.F.R.

§ 600.345(c)(1) ("FMPs must examine the social and economic

importance of fisheries to communities potentially affected by

management measures."); id. § 600.345(c)(4) ("The analysis should

assess the likely positive and negative social and economic impacts

of the alternative management measures . . . .").

The FEIS addressed the economic effects of A16 along a

number of dimensions (including vessel size and gear type, home

state and home port, and within sectors and the common pool), AR

048450-52, as well as the costs associated with sector formation

-61-