• Upload
[…] document for [sic] certificate giving permission to do something;

license; warrant," American Heritage Dictionary (2d. ed. 1976), and

reason that the ACE allocation made to sectors qualifies as a

"Federal permit" because it is a form of permission.

There is no indication that Congress intended the term

"Federal permit" to take on a layperson's notion of any permission

under the Reauthorization Act when it has long had a specialized

meaning. Indeed, the MSA continues to distinguish "Federal

permits" from other forms of permission relating to fishing. See

16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(7) (identifying the MSA's purpose of, inter

alia, "promot[ing] the protection of essential fish habitat in the

review of projects conducted under Federal permits, licenses, or

other authorities" (emphasis added)).19

Other provisions in the Reauthorization Act show that where19

Congress intended to broaden the scope of a "permit," federal orotherwise, it did so specifically and with limiting instructions.