• Upload
[…] Gas & Elec. Co. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 462 U.S.

87, 104 (1983). It is.

American Alliance points to National Standard 3 to undermine34

the agency's decision, but National Standard 3 does not precludestock-by-stock management. See 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(3) ("To theextent practicable, an individual stock of fish shall be managed asa unit throughout its range, and interrelated stocks of fish shallbe managed as a unit or in close coordination." (emphasis added)).There are also additional provisions in the MSA requiring councilsand the NMFS to rebuild affected stocks. See, e.g., id.§ 1851(a)(8) ("Conservation and management measures shall,consistent with the conservation requirements of this chapter(including the prevention of overfishing and rebuilding ofoverfished stocks), take into account . . . ." (emphasis added));id. § 1853(a)(1)(A) (requiring FMPs to contain measures necessaryto "to prevent overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks" (emphasisadded)).

The statement of general views by a single Congressman, 15235

Cong. Rec.