• Upload
[…] Brown, 822

F. Supp. 1479 (D. Or. 1993) (commercial fishing permits); see also

Se. Fisheries Ass'n, Inc. v. Chiles, 979 F.2d 1504, 1507 (11th Cir.

1992) (noting that "[t]he fish were caught pursuant to a federal

permit"). A "permit" is a document, issued by the Secretary or an

-35-

Page 36: United States Court of Appealsmedia.ca1.uscourts.gov/pdf.opinions/11-1952P-01A.pdfbrief, for Food & Water Watch, Inc., Amicus Curiae. Roger Fleming, with whom Erica A. Fuller, Stephen

authorized federal agency, that authorizes its holder to

participate in a federal fishery. See 16 U.S.C. § 1853(b)

(authorizing regional councils to "require a permit to be obtained

. . . [for] any fishing vessel of the United States fishing, or

wishing to fish, in [federal waters] . . . [or for] the operator of

any such vessel"); see also Am. Pelagic Fishing Co. v. United

States, 379 F.3d 1363, 1379 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (noting that the MSA

authorizes "regional councils to require federal permits for U.S.

fishermen to fish in any fishery within [federal waters]" (citing

16 U.S.C. § 1853(b)(1))).