• Upload
[…] the House and the Senate considered drafts of the Reauthorization

Act that would have allowed this practice to continue. See H.R.

Rep. No. 109-567, at 69; S. Rep. No. 109-229, at 113. But Congress

chose instead to require all FMPs developed in overfished fisheries

"to end overfishing immediately," Pub. L. No. 109-479, Tit. 1,

§ 104, 120 Stat. at 3584 (emphasis added) (altering 16 U.S.C.

§ 1854(e) "by inserting 'immediately' after 'overfishing' in

paragraph (3)(A)"), and it prescribed a process for identifying

these fisheries and rebuilding their stocks, see 16 U.S.C.

§ 1854(e)(2)-(4).

The statutory definition of "optimum yield" itself

defeats Alliance's argument. See id. § 1802(33). That language

notes that OY incorporates reductions based on "any relevant

social, economic, or ecological factor," and "in the case of an

overfished fishery, provides for rebuilding to a level consistent

with producing the maximum sustainable yield in such fishery." 33

Id. § 1802(33)(B)-(C). And for each of the statutory provisions

("[N]othing in the Act . . . require[s] that overfishing be endedimmediately upon implementation of [an FMP] . . . ." (emphasisadded)).

Moreover, Congress directed the NMFS to develop advisory33