United States Court of Appeals · United States Court of Appeals ... Postal Service to "plan, develop, promote, ... Until 1970, the post office was
[…] Offices and post Roads' and 'To make all Laws which shall be

necessary and proper' for executing this task." U.S. Postal Serv.

v. Council of Greenburgh Civic Ass'ns, 453 U.S. 114, 121 (1981)

(quoting U.S. Const. art. I, § 8). Congress has directed the

Postal Service to "plan, develop, promote, and provide adequate and

efficient postal services at fair and reasonable rates and fees,"

Page 3: United States Court of Appeals · United States Court of Appeals ... Postal Service to "plan, develop, promote, ... Until 1970, the post office was

-3-

39 U.S.C. § 403(a), and to "maintain an efficient system of

collection, sorting, and delivery of the mail nationwide," id.

§ 403(b)(1). Congress expressly authorized the Postal Service to

adopt rules and regulations to accomplish these ends. Id.

§ 401(2); see also Council of Greenburgh Civic Ass'ns, 453 U.S. at

123.

The Postal Service has regulations concerning conduct on