Embed Size (px)
[…] the request. The two rulings are irreconcilable. Only the first ruling—
that Section 2954 “grants a statutory right” to members of the Oversight
Committee who “possess[]” it—is correct, as the text and purpose of
Section 2954 demonstrate. Courts, after all, “proceed from the
understanding that ‘[u]nless otherwise defined, statutory terms are
generally interpreted in accordance with their ordinary meaning.’”
Sebelius v. Cloer, 569 U.S. 369, 376 (2013) (citation omitted).
USCA Case #18-5305 Document #1776990 Filed: 03/11/2019 Page 47 of 75
37
The inquiry into whether the right conferred by Section 2954 is
personal to the plaintiffs should begin and end with the text of Section
2954. The rights-creating text provides that “[a]n Executive agency, “on
request of … any seven members” of the House Oversight Committee,
“shall submit any information requested of it relating to any matter
within the jurisdiction of the Committee.” The word “shall” is “the
language of command,” Alabama v. Bozeman, 533 U.S. 146, 153 (2001)
(citation omitted), and “courts will ‘ordinarily presume that Congress
intends the executive to obey its statutory commands.’” Chamber of
Commerce v.