• Upload
[…] Id. at 86-90. To

alleviate one Treasury concern, the bill as enacted provided that, for real property

-14-

Page 15: United States Court of AppealsMayo Clinic v. United States, 412 F. Supp. 3d 1038, 1This opinion traces the evolution of the IRC over more than a century. Unless specified in the text,

held by a partnership, all the partners must be qualified organizations. See

§ 514(c)(9)(B)(vi)(I); H.R. No. 98-861, at 1096-98 (1984) (Conf. Rep.).

B. Conclusions We Draw from This History.

(1) We agree with the district court that Treasury Regulation § 1.170A-9(c)(i)

adds unreasonable conditions to the statutory requirement that a qualified educational

organization is one “which normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and

normally has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in attendance at the place

where its educational activities are regularly carried on.” The requirement that the

organization’s “primary function [must be] the presentation of formal instruction” has

no long history of congressional acceptance. First promulgated in 1958, it was a

dramatic departure from the description of an educational organization’s primary