• Upload
[…] that a museum operated by the City of San Francisco and open to the general public,

while not “used primarily for formal instruction,” was “in operation an integral part

of and valuable adjunct to the San Francisco school system” and therefore a gift to

the City for use in the museum was entitled to the greater deduction under

§ 170(b)(1)(A)(ii). Id. at 1474-75 (emphasis in original). The Commissioner

acquiesced in the result, see 1970 WL 22991.

In the Tax Reform Act of 1969, Congress expanded the UBIT by adding to

prior business lease indebtedness provisions of IRC § 514 new provisions that

included in unrelated business taxable income an amount determined by the

“acquisition indebtedness” of “debt financed property,” defined as “any property

which is held to produce income and with respect to which there is an acquisition

indebtedness.” IRC §§ 514(a)(1), (b)(1); see Pub. L. No. 91-172, § 121(d), 83 Stat.

487, 543-48 (emphasis added). For debt financed property, these provisions trump

UBIT exclusions for dividends and interest and certain rents and capital gains that

would otherwise apply.