• Upload
[…] for potential clients.” Melchionne Decl. ¶ 20 (JA 41). Expecting an attorney to

devote further space to clarifications and elaborations is unrealistic.

For all these reasons, the advertising requirement violates the First

Amendment.

III. The Contract Provisions of Sections 528(a)(1) and (a)(2) Are Unconstitutional as Applied to Attorneys. If applied to attorneys, Sections 528(a)(1) and (a)(2) would

unconstitutionally restrict their ability to give legal advice and to practice their

profession. If attorneys qualify as debt relief agencies, Section 528(a)(1) requires

that they shall “not later than 5 business days after the first date on which [the

attorney] provides any bankruptcy assistance services to an assisted person, but

prior to such assisted person’s petition under this title being filed, execute a written

contract with such assisted person that explains clearly and conspicuously the

services [the attorney] will provide to such assisted person; and the fees or charges

for such services, and the terms of payment.” 11 U.S.C. § 528(a)(1) (emphasis

added). Section 528(a)(2) requires a debt relief agency to “provide the assisted

person with a copy of the fully executed and completed contract.”

Attorneys in many States, including Connecticut, are already required to

provide their clients with written agreements in many situations. E.g., Gagne v.