• Upload
[…] of governmental regulation will be least likely to make full and complete

disclosures. Thus, Hersh only serves to underscore the constitutional infirmity of

Section 527.

Page 47: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS - LexisNexis · in the united states court of appeals for the second circuit connecticut bar assn, national assn of consumer bankrupty atty, charles

36

II. The Advertising Requirements of Sections 528(a)(3), (a)(4), and (b)(2) Are Unconstitutional.

If attorneys were included within the definition of “debt relief agency,” then

Sections 528(a)(3), (a)(4), and (b)(2) would be unconstitutional because they

compel the inclusion of the following misleading statement in advertising: “‘We

are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the

Bankruptcy Code.’ or a substantially similar statement.” 11 U.S.C. § 528

(b)(2)(B), (a)(4).

The District Court correctly held that the advertising requirements of

Sections 528(a)(3), (a)(4), and (b)(2) could not constitutionally be applied to

attorneys representing clients other than consumer debtors filing for bankruptcy.