• Upload
[…] attorney to determine, at the time the statements must be made, which statements

are “applicable” to a particular client. Silver Decl. ¶ 10 (JA 57). (“The problem,

of course, is that you cannot tell if someone falls into these categories when they

walk through your door. It is only after investigation into their assets and liabilities

that their status can be determined.”). In addition, Section 527(a)(2) separately

mandates the provision of inaccurate and misleading information to all clients –

and it is not subject to the “extent applicable” proviso. See, e.g., 11 U.S.C.

§ 527(a)(2) (debt relief agency must provide written notice inaccurately advising

assisted persons that “current monthly income, the amounts specified in section

707(b)(2), and, in a case under chapter 13 of this title, disposable income

(determined in accordance with section 707(b)(2)), are required to be stated after

reasonable inquiry”).

Page 45: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS - LexisNexis · in the united states court of appeals for the second circuit connecticut bar assn, national assn of consumer bankrupty atty, charles

34

For all these reasons, the District Court erred in sustaining the