• Upload
[…] • Section 527(b) requires an attorney to tell his or her clients that Chapter 13 cases require that they pay “what you can afford over 3 to 5 years” when in fact the statute does not always take into account a Debtor’s actual expenditures in calculating repayment ability, but rather, in some cases, uses unrelated guidelines promulgated by the Government.

• Section 527(b) requires an attorney to tell his or her clients that “If you select another type of relief under the Bankruptcy Code other than chapter 7 or chapter 13, you will want to find out what should be done from someone familiar with that type of relief” -- thus suggesting, contrary to applicable law, that Chapter 9, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, or Chapter 15 relief may be “selected” by individuals not eligible for such relief.

Neither the Supreme Court nor this Court has ever upheld a mandatory