• Upload
[…] Instead, the court should have applied full First

Amendment scrutiny or, at the very least, the intermediate scrutiny applicable to

commercial speech. In any event, the mandatory written notice provision fails

every version of First Amendment scrutiny. There is no identified need or problem

that could serve as a predicate for a regulation of speech. The written notice

required by Section 527 contains factual inaccuracies and misleading statements.

The undisputed record evidence (to which the District Court did not refer)

confirms that the practical impact of Section 527 has been to heighten consumer

confusion.

II. Sections 528(a)(3), (a)(4), and (b)(2) would also be unconstitutional as

applied to attorneys because they compel the inclusion of the following misleading

statement in advertising: “‘We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for

bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code.’ or a substantially similar

statement.” 11 U.S.C. § 528(b)(2)(B), (a)(4). The District Court correctly held

that this requirement could not constitutionally be applied to attorneys representing