Embed Size (px)
[…] attorney to determine, at the time the statements must be made, which statements
are “applicable” to a particular client. Silver Decl. ¶ 10 (JA 57). (“The problem,
of course, is that you cannot tell if someone falls into these categories when they
walk through your door. It is only after investigation into their assets and liabilities
that their status can be determined.”). In addition, Section 527(a)(2) separately
mandates the provision of inaccurate and misleading information to all clients –
and it is not subject to the “extent applicable” proviso. See, e.g., 11 U.S.C.
§ 527(a)(2) (debt relief agency must provide written notice inaccurately advising
assisted persons that “current monthly income, the amounts specified in section
707(b)(2), and, in a case under chapter 13 of this title, disposable income
(determined in accordance with section 707(b)(2)), are required to be stated after
reasonable inquiry”).
34
For all these reasons, the District Court erred in sustaining the
constitutionality of the Section 527 written notice requirement.
D. The Hersh Decision Is Not Persuasive.
In Hersh v. United States, 2008 WL 5255905 (5th Cir. Dec. 18, 2008), the