• Upload
[…] many cases. If attorneys were deemed to be “debt relief agencies,” as the

Page 21: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS - LexisNexis · in the united states court of appeals for the second circuit connecticut bar assn, national assn of consumer bankrupty atty, charles

10

Government contends, they would be required to comply with this written notice

requirement.

3. The Requirement to Include Certain Statements in Advertising in Sections 528(a)(3), (a)(4), and (b)(2).

If attorneys were included in the definition of “debt relief agency,” as the

Government contends, Sections 528(a)(3), (a)(4) and (b)(2) would compel them to

include in certain advertising the following statement: “‘We are a debt relief

agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code.’ or

a substantially similar statement.” 11 U.S.C. § 528(b)(2)(B), (a)(4).

The statute requires that this statement must be “clearly and conspicuously”

displayed with respect to advertising “of bankruptcy assistance services or the

benefits of bankruptcy directed to the general public.” § 528(a)(4). The statute

requires that the statement must also be “included” with respect to advertising

directed at the general public “indicating that the debt relief agency provides

assistance with respect to credit defaults, mortgage foreclosures, eviction

proceedings, excessive debt, debt collection pressure, or inability to pay any

consumer debt.” §528(b)(2)(B).

Page 22: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS - LexisNexis · in the united states court of appeals for the second circuit connecticut bar assn, national assn of consumer bankrupty atty, charles

11

4. The Requirement to Obtain a Written Contract Within Five Days in Sections 528(a)(1) and (a)(2).

Sections 528(a)(1) and (a)(2) require that debt relief agencies must, within

five days of first providing any bankruptcy assistance services to an assisted

person, “execute a written contract with such assisted person that explains clearly

and conspicuously (A) the services [the agency] will provide to such assisted

person; and (B) the fees or charges for such services, and the terms of payment.”

Section 528(a)(2) requires a debt relief agency to “provide the assisted person with

a copy of the fully executed and completed contract.”

If attorneys were deemed to be “debt relief agencies,” Sections 528(a)(1)

and (a)(2) would prevent them from communicating with clients and potential

clients unless the clients executed written agreements within five days of receiving

any information, advice or counsel.