• Upload
[…] I question whether these aggressive advertisers inform their clients about the serious downsides of filing for bankruptcy.”).

Page 51: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS - LexisNexis · in the united states court of appeals for the second circuit connecticut bar assn, national assn of consumer bankrupty atty, charles

40

Instead, Section 528 creates a new source of confusion by requiring ads to

include the statement: “We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for

bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code.” As applied to attorneys, the

mandatory statement is factually inaccurate and misleading. Whether or not

attorneys fall within the legal definition “debt relief agency” created by the statute,

the relevant question – in the context of speech to “members of the public” who are