Embed Size (px)
[…] governmental interest. An effectively optional written notice rule can hardly be
said to be reasonably related to an important interest in preventing deception, for
presumably the paid petition preparers and other debt relief agencies most in need
of governmental regulation will be least likely to make full and complete
disclosures. Thus, Hersh only serves to underscore the constitutional infirmity of
Section 527.
36
II. The Advertising Requirements of Sections 528(a)(3), (a)(4), and (b)(2) Are Unconstitutional.
If attorneys were included within the definition of “debt relief agency,” then
Sections 528(a)(3), (a)(4), and (b)(2) would be unconstitutional because they
compel the inclusion of the following misleading statement in advertising: “‘We
are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the
Bankruptcy Code.’ or a substantially similar statement.” 11 U.S.C. § 528
(b)(2)(B), (a)(4).
The District Court correctly held that the advertising requirements of
Sections 528(a)(3), (a)(4), and (b)(2) could not constitutionally be applied to
attorneys representing clients other than consumer debtors filing for bankruptcy.