• Upload
[…] by Section 527 include information that is factually inaccurate and misleading.

The District Court itself noted that “the plaintiffs argue that the disclosure

Page 38: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS - LexisNexis · in the united states court of appeals for the second circuit connecticut bar assn, national assn of consumer bankrupty atty, charles

27

incorrectly states that filing fees are required to file a petition in bankruptcy court,

which is not accurate in all situations (for example, when a court approves a waiver

of the filing fee” pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1930(f)). (Order at 19 n.14) (JA 88).

Other inaccuracies abound. For example:

• The statement required by Section 527(b) provides that the purpose of the notice is to “hel[p] you understand what must be done in a routine bankruptcy case to help you evaluate how much service you need.” Yet to the extent it addresses what goes on in a bankruptcy case, Section 527 seriously misstates the law and suggests that an attorney’s representation is only sometimes advisable. Hence, the statement would hinder, rather than help, a debtor.

• Section 527(a)(2) requires an attorney to state that “current monthly income, the amounts specified in section 707(b)(2) [], and, in a case under chapter 13 of this title [11 U.S.C. §§ 1301-30], disposable income (determined in accordance with section 707(b)(2)), are required to be stated after reasonable inquiry” even though in most cases a chapter 7 debtor need not state the amounts specified in section 707(b)(2) and a chapter 13 debtor does not determine disposable income in accordance with section 707(b)(2).