Embed Size (px)
[…] 2 Another piece of legislative history cited by the Government involved
nothing more than the speculative, hearsay assertion of a biased witness. Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2003, Hearing on H.R. 975 before House Judiciary Comm., 108th Cong., 1st Sess. 55 (2003) (statement of a retailer asserting that there are attorney ads that “do not even mention bankruptcy—they talk about ‘restructuring’ your finances. I question whether these aggressive advertisers inform their clients about the serious downsides of filing for bankruptcy.”).
40
Instead, Section 528 creates a new source of confusion by requiring ads to
include the statement: “We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for
bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code.” As applied to attorneys, the
mandatory statement is factually inaccurate and misleading. Whether or not
attorneys fall within the legal definition “debt relief agency” created by the statute,
the relevant question – in the context of speech to “members of the public” who are