• Upload
[…] • Section 527(b) requires an attorney to tell his or her clients that they “may want help preparing [their] chapter 13 plan and with the confirmation hearing on [their] plan” but fails to state that attorneys are the only ones authorized by law to provide such help and suggests that nonattorney petition preparers can provide such help.

• Section 527(b) requires an attorney to tell his or her clients that “If you select another type of relief under the Bankruptcy Code other than chapter 7 or chapter 13, you will want to find out what should be done from someone familiar with that type of relief” but fails to state that attorneys are the only ones authorized by law to provide such

Page 39: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS - LexisNexis · in the united states court of appeals for the second circuit connecticut bar assn, national assn of consumer bankrupty atty, charles

28

information, and, indeed, implies that the client would be equally well off with “someone” other than an attorney.

• Section 527(b) refers to the trustee as a “court official” when in fact, the trustee is not employed by the Court, but is the “representative of the estate,” normally selected by the Executive Branch. See 11 U.S.C. § 701.

• Section 527(b) requires an attorney to tell his or her clients “documents called a petition, schedules and statement of financial affairs, as well as in some cases a statement of intention need to be prepared correctly and filed with the bankruptcy court” but does not mention that the Bankruptcy Code requires that many additional documents, such as employer payment advices, also be filed with the Court.