shares and the depositing of the cash proceeds of the sale into an account owned and

controlled by Fidelity somehow converted the Plans’ assets to Fidelity’s assets. This

is clearly inconsistent with ERISA, with Fidelity’s own trust agreement and with

common sense.

Case: 15-1445 Document: 00116884061 Page: 28 Date Filed: 09/03/2015 Entry ID: 5934692

28 of 168

Page 29: United States Court of Appeals - Home | IKR · Plans. Appendix on Appeal (hereafter “App.”) 23-24. For simplicity, and in accordance with the District Court’s treatme nt of

22

As noted above, ERISA § 401(b)(1), 29 U.S.C. 1101(b)(1), provides explicitly

that “[i]n the case of a plan which invests in any security issued by an investment

company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, the assets of such

plan shall be deemed to include such security . . . .” There is no dispute in this case

that the mutual fund shares owned by the Plans were plan assets. It is an illogical

proposition to state that the cash received in redemption of those shares is not also a

plan asset. The Plan has simply exchanged its shares for cash.