earnings on investments purchased with those contributions. Those benefits, in the

form of distributions, necessarily come from assets held in the Plans’ trusts.6 Fidelity

6 If it were true, as Fidelity contends, that the assets used to pay plan benefits were not plan assets but Fidelity’s assets, that fact would have serious implications from a plan administration perspective. The tax benefits attributable to qualified plan benefits depend on the distribution being made from the plan trust. For example, an “eligible rollover distribution” is defined under Internal Revenue Code Section 402(c)(4) as “any distribution to an employee of all or a portion of the balance to the credit of the employee in a qualified trust.” 26 U.S.C. § 402. A payment from Fidelity out of its own assets is not a distribution from a qualified trust. And, conversely, if the distribution is from a qualified trust, as it must be, the assets do

Case: 15-1445 Document: 00116884061 Page: 34 Date Filed: 09/03/2015 Entry ID: 5934692