Embed Size (px)
[…] USCA Case #19-7062 Document #1810922 Filed: 10/15/2019 Page 39 of 67
27
removing from directors in a very substantial way their duty to use their own best
judgment on management matters.”). Hence, only the board may authorize dividend
declarations. See DGCL § 170(a) (“The directors of every corporation…may
declare and pay dividends[.]”), § 141(c)(1) (“[U]nless…expressly so provide[d], no
[] committee shall have the . . . authority to declare a dividend[.]”); VSCA § 13.1-
653 (“The board of directors may authorize and the corporation may make
distributions to its shareholders[.]”), § 13.1-603 (defining “distribution,” in relevant
part, as a “transfer of cash . . . by a corporation to or for the benefit of its shareholders
in respect of any of its shares”), § 13.1-689(D)(6) (prohibiting board from delegating
to a committee “the authority . . . [to a]uthorize or approve a distribution, except
according to a formula or method, or within limits prescribed by the board”).
Moreover, each COD expressly limits dividend determinations to Directors’
“sole discretion.” E.g., Fannie Mae COD Series P § 2(a) (“Holders of record of
Series P Preferred Stock . . . will be entitled to receive, when, as and if declared by