United States Court of Appeals - GSE LinksOct 19, 2019  · , No. 1:18-CV
[…] Page 40: United States Court of Appeals - GSE LinksOct 19, 2019  · , No. 1:18-CV-01142, 2019 WL 1060805, at *1 (D.D.C. Mar. 6, 2019). C. Related Cases This case was not previously before

27

removing from directors in a very substantial way their duty to use their own best

judgment on management matters.”). Hence, only the board may authorize dividend

declarations. See DGCL § 170(a) (“The directors of every corporation…may

declare and pay dividends[.]”), § 141(c)(1) (“[U]nless…expressly so provide[d], no

[] committee shall have the . . . authority to declare a dividend[.]”); VSCA § 13.1-

653 (“The board of directors may authorize and the corporation may make

distributions to its shareholders[.]”), § 13.1-603 (defining “distribution,” in relevant

part, as a “transfer of cash . . . by a corporation to or for the benefit of its shareholders

in respect of any of its shares”), § 13.1-689(D)(6) (prohibiting board from delegating

to a committee “the authority . . . [to a]uthorize or approve a distribution, except

according to a formula or method, or within limits prescribed by the board”).

Moreover, each COD expressly limits dividend determinations to Directors’