• Upload
[…] remains adequate as long as the drug remains on the market. See 21 C.F.R. 314.80(b) (ordering

manufacturers to engage in post-market drug research and drug surveillance and to report

Case 2:14-cv-00545-DB Document 47 Filed 03/16/16 Page 11 of 27Appellate Case: 16-4050 Document: 01019655086 Date Filed: 07/11/2016 Page: 75

Page 76: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TENTH …...AND CHARLES CERVENY Plaintiffs/Appellants, v. AVENTIS, INC. ... In Wyeth v. Levine, the Supreme Court rejected the argument that

12

findings to the FDA); 21 C.F.R. § 201.80(e) (mandating that a drug manufacturer revise a drug

label “to include a warning as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious

hazard with a drug”). Additionally, the FDA is responsible for monitoring the safety of

approved drugs. 21 U.S.C. § 355(e). The FDA must withdraw its approval of a drug if it

determines, based on “clinical or other experience, tests, or other scientific data,” that a “drug is