• Upload
[…] approved.” Id. Furthermore, the FDA is required to revoke approval if “on the basis of new

information” the FDA concludes that the drug’s labeling “is false or misleading in any

particular.” Id.

Generally, a drug manufacturer cannot change the labeling of a drug without seeking

prior approval from the FDA. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(b). However, the FDA’s “changes being

effected” (“CBE”) regulation allows a drug manufacturer to strengthen certain aspects of a label

“to reflect newly acquired information” prior to seeking FDA approval. 21 C.F.R. § 314.70

(c)(6)(iii).2 Specifically, after a manufacturer files a supplemental application to change a drug

label, a manufacturer can “add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse

reaction” or “add or strengthen an instruction about dosage and administration that is intended to

increase the safe use of the drug product” before the FDA approves the supplemental application.

Id. at § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A), (C). The FDA has defined “newly acquired information” to not

only include newly acquired data but also to encompass “new analyses of previously submitted

data.”