Embed Size (px)
[…] very holding in Seattle itself. (See Pls.’ Mot. Alt., RE #173.) The District Court did
not amend its earlier Order (see 12/11/08 Order, RE #178), leading to the present
appeal.
STATEMENT OF FACTS
A. The Advent of Proposal 2.
The District Court’s opinion sets out the principal facts underlying this
litigation. (See 3/18/08 Order, RE #166, at 3-7.) The Universities have long
enjoyed autonomy over their admissions policies and procedures. Pursuant to
Michigan’s Constitution, the Universities are controlled by independent boards.
Mich. Const. art. VIII, § 5. Each board enjoys the power of “general supervision of
its institutions and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution’s
funds.” Id. Generally, the boards have “delegated the responsibility to establish
admissions standards, policies and procedures to units within the institutions,
including central admissions offices, schools and colleges.” (Pls.’ Russ. Mot., RE
#102, Ex. I (Univ. Defs.’ Resp.) No. 4.)