• Upload
[…] a contingent attorney’s fee of 40% of whatever was recovered “by way of settlement, judgment,

or otherwise.” The ARA specified that it would be governed by Texas law, contained an

integration clause, and was silent regarding subsequent amendment or modification.

Significant for our purposes, Drake expressly agreed to “binding arbitration of any disputes

between the client and the Firm.” More specifically, Drake and Johnson agreed that “any dispute

arising from the interpretation, performance, or breach of this Fee Agreement . . . shall be resolved

U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(D)-(E). Also, judgment was entered in the action transferred from the district

court in Texas, and an appeal may be taken from “a final decision with respect to an arbitration

that is subject to this title.” 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(3).

Page 4: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT · 2020. 12. 15. · Drake, 757 F. App’x at 452 (describing this dismissal as based on lack of “jurisdiction over the matter

Case Nos. 19-4074/4075 4

Drake v. Johnson, d/b/a The Johnson Law Firm