• Upload
[…] not change the stringency of the CRE standards with its new 2014 test procedure.

See DOE Br. 18-19. But the manner in which DOE proceeded ensures there

would be little data in the record to support future manufacturer challenges to

test procedure revisions altering the stringency of the substantive standards.

That move created two problems. Foremost, DOE violated its important duty

under EPCA to avoid assessing too cavalierly the impact of test-procedure

changes on compliance with substantive energy standards. See 42 U.S.C. §

6293(e)(1) (DOE must analyze “to what extent, if any the proposed test procedure

would alter the measured energy efficiency, measured energy use, or measured

water use of any covered product as determined under the existing test proce-

dure.”) (emphasis added).

Nowhere does DOE reference any testing or analysis, or offer any numeric

proofs using examples or empirical data showing that the 2014 test-procedure

changes left CRE stringency unaffected. DOE stated twice only that it “believes”