designed to resist opening from the closed position," which Plaintiffs call "Common

    Folding Knives" ("CFKs"). (Am. Compl. ,, 1, 3, ECF No. 61.)

    Section 265.01 states in relevant part that a "person is guilty of criminal

    possession of a weapon in the fourth degree" when he or she possesses any "gravity

    knife" or "switchblade knife." N.Y. Penal Law§ 265.01. A "switchblade knife" is

    defined in the Penal Law as "any knife which has a blade which opens

    automatically by hand pressure applied to a button, spring or other device in the

    handle of the knife." Id. § 265.00(4). A "gravity knife" is defined as "any knife

    which has a blade which is released from the handle or sheath thereof by the force

    of gravity or the application of centrifugal force which, when released, is locked in

    place by means of a button, spring, lever or other device." Id. § 265.00(5).

    A. Pedro Perez and John Copeland

    On April15, 2010, New York City Police officers stopped Perez and charged

    him with possession of a gravity knife. (Am. Compl. ,, 33-37.) On October 10,

    2011, Copeland was charged by New York Police Department officers with