• Upload
[…] National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Compliance Monitoring

24

Case: 14-13508 Date Filed: 01/26/2015 Page: 43 of 101

Page 44: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ... Pet's Brief.pdf2015/01/26  · Srinivasan, Gautam, Office of General Counsel, United States Environmental Protection Agency Strange, Luther,

Strategy for the Core Program and Wet Weather Sources,” EPA October 2007),

which establishes a national goal of at least one inspection of each major

discharger every two years.” AR006824. See AR000915–000942.

40 C.F.R. § 123.25(c) requires that “State NPDES programs shall ensure

that any board or body which approves all or portions of permits shall not include

as a member any person who receives, or has during the previous 2 years received,

a significant portion of income directly or indirectly from permit holders or

applicants for a permit.” (Emphasis added). See 33 U.S.C. § 1314(i)(2) (same

requirement). Riverkeepers’ demonstrated that Alabama allows the

Environmental Management Commission to include as members, persons who

receive a significant portion of income directly or indirectly from NPDES permit