• Upload
[…] insufficient cause to commence proceedings to withdraw approval of the Alabama

NPDES permit program is not in accordance with law and must be set aside.

E. EPA’s determination that there is insufficient cause tocommence proceedings to withdraw approval of theAlabama NPDES permit program is not in accordance withlaw because it rests on an erroneous interpretation of 33U.S.C. § 1314(i)(2)(D) and 40 C.F.R. § 123.25(c) (BoardMembership).

33 U.S.C. § 1342(c)(2) requires that any State NPDES permit program shall

at all times be in accordance with § 1342 and guidelines promulgated pursuant to

§ 1314(i)(2). Specifically, 33 U.S.C. § 1314(i)(2)(D) provides that the guidelines

shall require that “no board or body which approves permit applications or

portions thereof shall include, as a member, any person who receives, or has

during the previous two years received, a significant portion of his income directly

or indirectly from permit holders or applicants for a permit[.]” EPA promulgated a

guideline to implement this requirement at 40 C.F.R. § 123.25(c). It provides: