• Upload
[…] represented on the Commission and cannot influence NPDES-related decisions of

the Commission. Although Alabama allows the Commission to include among its

members such financially conflicted persons, EPA determined that there is

insufficient cause to commence proceedings to withdraw the Alabama program.

Riverkeepers have demonstrated that it is reasonably probable that EPA’s

determination will threaten their water-based activities. Declarations of Michael

William Mullen at ¶¶ 35-59, Myra Ann Crawford at ¶¶ 36-58, and John Wathen at

¶¶ 10-43.

See 33 U.S.C. § 1314(i)(2)(D) (“no board or body which approves permit4

applications or portions thereof shall include, as a member, any person whoreceives, or has during the previous two years received, a significant portion of hisincome directly or indirectly from permit holders or applicants for a permit”).

13

Case: 14-13508 Date Filed: 01/26/2015 Page: 32 of 101

Page 33: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ... Pet's Brief.pdf2015/01/26  · Srinivasan, Gautam, Office of General Counsel, United States Environmental Protection Agency Strange, Luther,