• Upload
[…] at all times be in accordance with § 1342 and guidelines promulgated pursuant to

§ 1314(i)(2). Specifically, 33 U.S.C. § 1314(i)(2)(D) provides that the guidelines

shall require that “no board or body which approves permit applications or

portions thereof shall include, as a member, any person who receives, or has

during the previous two years received, a significant portion of his income directly

or indirectly from permit holders or applicants for a permit[.]” EPA promulgated a

guideline to implement this requirement at 40 C.F.R. § 123.25(c). It provides:

State NPDES programs shall ensure that any board or body whichapproves all or portions of permits shall not include as a member anyperson who receives, or has during the previous 2 years received, a

52

Case: 14-13508 Date Filed: 01/26/2015 Page: 71 of 101

Page 72: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ... Pet's Brief.pdf2015/01/26  · Srinivasan, Gautam, Office of General Counsel, United States Environmental Protection Agency Strange, Luther,

significant portion of income directly or indirectly from permitholders or applicants for a permit.

(Emphasis added).

In 1973, only months after the enactment of the CWA, the EPA’s Office of

General Counsel issued an opinion on the subject of the conflict of interest

provision. Therein, the General Counsel rejected the suggestion that abstention by