• Upload
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 123.25(a)(28) requires that State NPDES permit programs

comply with the public notice provisions of 40 C.F.R. § 124.10(c) and (d).

Sections 124.10(c)(2)(i) and 124.10(c)(1)(ix) require publication of a notice that a

draft NPDES permit has been prepared in a daily or weekly newspaper within the

area affected by the facility or activity and distribution of the public notice to a

mailing list. Section 124.10(d) requires that “all” such NPDES permit notices

shall contain the following “minimum” information: * * * “(vii) a general

description of the location of each existing or proposed discharge point and the

name of the receiving water . . ..” (Emphasis added). Riverkeepers demonstrated

that many of Alabama’s public notices (from January 17, 2008 to December 15,

2009, January 19, 2010 to September 15, 2010, and October 19, 2010 to December

15, 2011) do not include a general description of the location of each discharge