• Upload
[…] proceedings to withdraw approval of a state’s NPDES permit program is to be on

whether cause exists to determine that the state NPDES permit program is not

being administered in accordance with the minimum requirements of 33 U.S.C. §

1342 and 40 C.F.R. Part 123. National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System

State Program Guidance, AR003861 (“Upon receipt of such a petition, the

Administrator may undertake an initial, informal investigation to determine

whether the State program is being administered in accordance with federal

requirements.”); 40 C.F.R. § 123.64(b)(1) (EPA “may conduct an informal

investigation of the allegations in the petition to determine whether cause exists to

commence proceedings under this paragraph.”).

However, in its decision partially denying the Riverkeepers’ Petition to

Commence Proceedings to Withdraw Approval of Alabama’s NPDES Permit

Program, EPA strayed from that singular focus. Despite EPA’s acknowledgment

34

Case: 14-13508 Date Filed: 01/26/2015 Page: 53 of 101