• Upload
[…] S.Ct. 2187, 2190 (1983). “Where ‘Congress . . . specifically designates a forum

for judicial review of administrative action, that forum is exclusive . . ..’”

Federal Election Comm’n v. Reform Party of the United States, 479 F.3d 1302,

1309 (11th Cir. 2007) (per curiam) (quoting Drummond Coal Co. v. Watt, 735

F.2d 469, 475 (11th Cir. 1984)).

33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1) “provides for review in the courts of appeals of

specified EPA actions.” City of Sarasota v. EPA, 813 F.2d 1106, 1107 (11th Cir.

1987). Accord, Friends of the Everglades v. EPA, 699 F.3d 1280, 1285 (11th Cir.

2012). 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1)(D) provides that judicial review of EPA’s action

“in making any determination as to a State permit program submitted under 33

U.S.C. § 1342(b),” may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of

Appeals. (Emphasis added) . See National Ass’n of Home Builders v. Defenders1

An application for judicial review shall be made within 120 days from the1

date of such determination. 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b).