• Upload
[…] at all times be in accordance with § 1342 and guidelines promulgated pursuant to

§ 1314(i)(2). Among those guidelines is 40 C.F.R. § 123.25(a)(28) which requires

that State NPDES permit programs comply with the public notice provisions of 40

C.F.R. § 124.10(c) and (d). Sections 124.10(c)(2)(i) and 124.10(c)(1)(ix) require

publication of a notice that a draft NPDES permit has been prepared in a daily or

weekly newspaper within the area affected by the facility or activity and

distribution of the notice to a mailing list. Section 124.10(d) requires that “all”

such NPDES permit notices shall contain the following “minimum” information:

“[n]ame and address of the permittee or permit applicant and, if different, of the

facility of activity regulated by the permit,” 40 C.F.R. § 124.10(d)(ii); “[a] brief

description of the business conducted at the facility or activity described in the

permit application or the draft permit,” 40 C.F.R. § 124.10(d)(iii); and “a general

description of the location of each existing or proposed discharge point and the

42

Case: 14-13508 Date Filed: 01/26/2015 Page: 61 of 101