• Upload
[…] 19

Case: 14-13508 Date Filed: 01/26/2015 Page: 38 of 101

Page 39: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ... Pet's Brief.pdf2015/01/26  · Srinivasan, Gautam, Office of General Counsel, United States Environmental Protection Agency Strange, Luther,

promulgated at 40 C.F.R. Part 123 and are characterized by EPA as

“requirements.” 40 C.F.R. § 123.1.

Once a State permit program is approved by EPA, the CWA requires that

the program shall at all times be in accordance with the minimum requirements of

33 U.S.C. § 1342 and 40 C.F.R. Part 123. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(c)(2). See 40 C.F.R.

§ 123.1(f) (“Any State program approved by the Administrator shall at all times be

conducted in accordance with the requirements of this part”) (emphasis added);

National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System State Program Guidance,

AR003860-003861 (“At all times after program approval, State programs must be

consistent with the CWA and federal rules and must be administered accordingly”)

(emphasis added).