• Upload
[…] Id. at 667 (quotation marksomitted); see also Byrd, 356 U.S. at 535. California’s rule onpre-dispute jury trial waivers embodies the state’s substantiveinterest in preserving the “right to a jury trial in the strongestpossible terms,” Grafton, 116 P.3d at 482, an interest theCalifornia Constitution zealously guards, see Cal. Const. art.I, § 16 (“Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall besecured to all . . . .”). Also, respecting that interest reinforcesthe Federal Constitution’s preservation of jury trials in civilcases. See U.S. Const. amend. VII.