• Upload
[…] Rental, Ltd. v. Hendrix, 565 F.2d 255, 258 (2d Cir.

IN RE COUNTY OF ORANGE 11

1977). Although courts (including ours) generally recognizethat a party’s right to a jury trial in federal court is a federalissue controlled by federal law, no circuit court hasconsidered the narrower question presented here: What lawshould federal courts sitting in diversity apply to determinethe validity of a jury trial waiver clause when state law ismore protective than federal law of the right to a jury trial?

i

To answer this question, we begin with Erie. Or rather,with the Rules of Decision Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1652. The Rulesof Decision Act provides that “[t]he laws of the several states,except where the Constitution or treaties of the United Statesor Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall beregarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts ofthe United States, in cases where they apply.” Id. TheSupreme Court interpreted the Rules of Decision Act in Erie. It held that “[e]xcept in matters governed by the FederalConstitution or by acts of Congress, the law to be applied inany case is the law of the state” including state statutory andcommon law.