• Upload
[…] HENDRICKS & LEWIS PLLC V. CLINTON10

located, but a federal statute governs to theextent it applies.

Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1). We therefore look to Washingtonlaw, which generally allows money judgments to be enforcedby execution: “All property, real and personal, of thejudgment debtor that is not exempted by law is liable toexecution.” Wash. Rev. Code § 6.17.090. Washington lawdoes not specifically address whether copyrights, like othertypes of property, are subject to sale or assignment in order tosatisfy a judgment, but federal law establishes that copyrightsare alienable. 17 U.S.C. § 201(d)(1) provides that “[t]heownership of a copyright may be transferred in whole or inpart by any means of conveyance or by operation of law.”

We know of no federal statutory law directly addressingwhether copyrights are subject to execution to satisfy ajudgment. Both H&L and the district court relied on federalcommon law, specifically Ager v. Murray, 105 U.S. 126(1881).