• Upload
[…] CTR. FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY V. EPA 25

brought before the district court and which claims must bepresented to the court of appeals. When a plaintiff seeksreview of “the refusal of the Administrator to cancel orsuspend a registration or to change a classification notfollowing a hearing and other final actions of theAdministrator not committed to the discretion of theAdministrator by law,” the suit must be filed in the districtcourt. 7 U.S.C. § 136n(a). If the claim challenges “thevalidity of any order issued by the Administrator following apublic hearing,”15 then a petition for review must be filed “inthe United States court of appeals for the circuit wherein [thepetitioner] resides or has a place of business, within 60 daysafter the entry of such order . . . .” Id. § 136n(b); see alsoUFW, 592 F.3d at 1082–84 (holding that publication of noticeand comment in the Federal Register constitutes a “publichearing” for the purposes of determining FIFRA jurisdiction).