• Upload
[…] Stat. § 533.085. Defendant landowners argue thatstate forfeiture law does not apply to water rights in the Proj-ect because the water rights vested in 1902, the year theUnited States obtained Project-wide rights with the creation ofthe Project.

[4] However, we have repeatedly rejected the idea that allof the rights to water in the project vested in 1902. See, e.g.,Alpine III, 983 F.2d at 1496 (“[T]he individual rights at issue. . . did not vest in 1902 when the United States obtainedProject-wide rights.”). In Alpine III we remanded for an indi-

8In 1999, Nevada revised Nev. Rev. Stat. § 533.037, “Determination ofpriority of water right acquired for use in federal reclamation project,” andNev. Rev. Stat. § 533.060 on loss or abandonment of rights.