• Upload
[…] See Diamond BarCattle Co. v. United States, 168 F.3d 1209, 1214–15 (10thCir. 1999) (following Hunter and rejecting ranchers’argument that they have an appurtenant right to graze); Estateof Hage v. United States (Hage VIII), 687 F.3d 1281, 1290(Fed. Cir. 2012) (holding that “water rights do not include anattendant right to graze” but that the government may not“prevent all access to such water rights”); see also Colvin

1 The FLPMA repealed the portion of the Mining Act of 1866 thatguaranteed a right of way for the purpose of constructing ditches andcanals. 43 U.S.C. § 661 note. But the FLPMA expressly provided that theAct did not affect any existing rights of way. See 43 U.S.C. § 1769(a)(“Nothing in this subchapter shall have the effect of terminating anyright-of-way or right-of-use heretofore issued, granted, or permitted.”). Because Defendants’ predecessors-in-interest obtained their water rightswell before 1976 (the enactment date of the FLPMA), that repeal does notaffect this case.