• Upload
[…] (internal quotation marks and alterationsomitted)).

Page 12: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT · 2:07-cv-01154-RCJ-VCF OPINION Appeal from the United States District Court for the District of Nevada Robert Clive Jones, District

UNITED STATES V. ESTATE OF E. WAYNE HAGE12

the state law of trespass. See 43 U.S.C. § 1733(g) (“The use,occupancy, or development of any portion of the public landscontrary to any regulation of the Secretary or otherresponsible authority . . . is unlawful and prohibited.”); 43C.F.R. § 4140.1(b)(1) (prohibiting persons from “[a]llowinglivestock . . . to graze on or be driven across [federal] lands: (i) Without a permit or lease or other grazing useauthorization”).