Embed Size (px)
[…] forbidding certain communications when issued in advance of the time that such
communications are to occur.'... [O]rders that actually forbid speech
activities ... are classic examples of prior restraints.") (citation omitted, emphasis
original).
The government argues that the gag orders are not prior restraints but "are
instead, a common type of regulation that subjects a very narrow type of disclosure
to sanction after the fact." Gov. Brief at 49. The government is wrong. The
statute explicitly authorizes the FBI to require that an NSL recipient not speak.
18 U.S.C. § 2709(c)(1) ("no [NSL recipient] ... shall disclose ... that the Federal
Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained access to information or records
under this section"); see also In re Nat'l Sec. Letter, 930 F. Supp. 2d at 1071;
Mukasey, 549 F .3d at 876. Thus, although the NSL gag orders allow for
21
Case: 13-16732 02/28/2014 ID: 8998180 DktEntry: 26 Page: 33 of 71
punishment "after the fact," they undeniably take effect before the act of speaking,·