Embed Size (px)
[…] the requirements of the Constitution. Sections 3511(b)(2) and (3) prevent
independent review and instead impose an extremely deferential standard of
review. Specifically, the statute allows the court to dissolve the agency's gag order
only if the court:
finds that there is no reason to believe that disclosure may endanger the national security of the United States, interfere with a criminal, counterterrorism, or counterintelligence investigation, interfere with diplomatic relations, or endanger the life or physical safety of any person.
18 U.S.C. §§ 3511(b)(2), (3) (emphasis added). The statute further requires that if
anyone of a long list of government officials so certifies, "such certification shall
be treated as conclusive unless the court finds that the certification was made in
bad faith." Id. The district court correctly observed that "the Court can only
42
Case: 13-16732 02/28/2014 10: 8998180 OktEntry: 26 Page: 54 of 71
sustain nondisclosure based on a searching standard of reVIew, a standard
incompatible with the deference mandated by Sections 3511(b) and (c)." In re