Embed Size (px)
[…] 10
Case: 13-16732 02/28/2014 ID: 8998180 DktEntry: 26 Page: 22 of 71
to believe that the person or entity to whom the information sought pertains is a
foreign power or an agent ofa foreign power .... " 18 U.S.C. § 2709(b) (1996).
Section 505 of the PATRIOT Act, however, significantly broadened the
NSL statute. First, NSLs could be issued by a Special Agent in Charge of any FBI
field office. 18 U.S.C. § 2709(b) (2001). Second, rather than being available for
the compelled production of records related to foreign powers or their agents, the
revised statute allows the collection of any records "relevant to an authorized
investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence
activities." Id. Third, instead of self-certifYing that "specific and articulable" facts
exist, the Special Agent need only self-certifY that the information is "relevant" to
an authorized investigation. Id. 3
No explicit statutory mechanism by which a recipient could challenge the