• Upload
[…] many possible meanings, ranging from subject matter juris-diction to the power to grant the relief requested . . . ”). Thedistrict court in this case clearly had subject matter jurisdic-tion under the PAA to decide the issue; the district court sim-ply did not have the power to grant the relief requestedbecause the plaintiffs have not suffered any physical injury.

[18] The PAA is the exclusive means of compensating vic-tims for any and all claims arising out of nuclear incidents.Berg, 293 F.3d at 1132; In re TMI Litig., 940 F.2d at 854; seealso 42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh), (w) (federal courts have jurisdic-tion over public liability actions, defined as “any suit asserting. . . any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclearaccident”) (emphasis added). This result is consistent withCongress’s explicit intent in enacting the 1988 Amendmentsand avoiding piecemeal litigation arising from nuclear inci-dents.