• Upload
[…] 30 812213

U.S.C. § 26b(a). But Congress explicitly declined to repeal the exemption as it

applies to any other aspect of the business of baseball—including franchise

relocation. Instead, the Curt Flood Act specifically states that it “does not create,

permit or imply a cause of action . . . under the antitrust laws, or otherwise apply

the antitrust laws to” anything other than issues relating to the employment of

Major League players. 15 U.S.C. § 26b(b) (emphasis added); see also id.

(mandating that “[n]o court shall rely on the enactment of this section as a basis for

changing the application of the antitrust laws to any conduct, acts, practices, or

agreements other than those set forth in subsection (a).”).

The Curt Flood Act left the antitrust exemption intact with respect to the rest

of the business of baseball, including “franchise expansion, location or

relocation.” 15 U.S.C. § 26b(b)(3) (emphasis added). By explicitly choosing