• Upload
[…] 1 The officers pertinent to the appeal are Lieutenant David Andersen,Sergeant Bryan Glass, and Officers David DeHuff, and Daniel Guth, theofficers who physically ejected Acosta from the meeting after ChiefHensley directed Acosta’s removal when he failed to cease his disruptiveactivities as requested by the Mayor.

    2 “The Ralph M. Brown Act, [California Government Code § 54950 etseq.], is designed to encourage public participation in government.” Coal.of Labor, Agric. & Bus. v. City of Santa Barbara Bd. of Supervisors,28 Cal. Rptr. 3d 198, 199 (Ct. App. 2005). Section 54954.3(a) governsthe circumstances under which the public must be allowed to address alocal legislative body. It provides in part: “Every agenda for regularmeetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public todirectly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public,before or during the legislative body’s consideration of the item, that iswithin the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body . . . .”

  • ACOSTA V. CITY OF COSTA MESA6

    In December 2005 the Mayor proposed that the City enterinto an agreement with Immigration and CustomsEnforcement (“ICE”) to have its police officers designatedimmigration agents with the authority to enforce federalimmigration laws in the City.