Embed Size (px)
[…] judgment." Direct Techs., LLC v. Electronic Arts, Inc., 836 F.3d 1059, 1067 (9th
Cir. 2016); Pan Pac. Retail Props., Inc. v. Gulf Ins. Co., 471 F.3d 961, 970 (9th Cir.
2006) ("[T]he district court erred in granting summary judgment to the defendants,
resolving [an] issue in light of the disputed and conflicting evidence before it."). In
other words, "where the district court has made a factual determination, summary
judgment cannot be appropriate." Animal Legal Def. Fund v. U.S. Food & Drug
Admin., 836 F.3d 987, 990 (9th Cir. 2016).
C. Legal Framework for the § 101 Analysis.
Section 101 provides that a patent may be obtained for "any new and useful
process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful
improvement thereof." 35 U.S.C. § 101. Only three narrow exceptions to the broad
patent-eligibility principles of 35 U.S.C. § 101 exist – "laws of nature, physical
Case: 19-1141 Document: 16 Page: 29 Filed: 12/27/2018
P a g e 20 | 59
phenomena, and abstract ideas." Bilski v. Kappos, 561 U.S. 593, 601-02 (2010)