• Upload
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1491. The Judgment Fund is established “to pay final judg-

ments, awards, compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise authorized by law when . . . payment is not otherwise provided for . . . .” 31 U.S.C. § 1304(a); see also 28 U.S.C. §2517 (“Ex-cept as provided by chapter 71 of title 41, every final judgment rendered by the United States Court of Federal Claims against the United States shall be paid out of any general appropriation therefor.”).

The contract claim is also supported The Court of Federal Claims also found that the risk

corridors statute is binding contractually, for the insurers and the Medicare administrator entered into mutual commitments with respect to the conditions of perfor-mance of the Affordable Care Act.