• Upload
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 620, instructing it “to conduct research and study of the operation of

8 Available at https:/supremecourt.gov/publicinfo/press/pressreleases/pr_08-03-17.

Case: 19-1081 Document: 26 Page: 18 Filed: 01/23/2019

Page 19: United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit fee... · United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit _____ NATIONAL VETERANS LEGAL SERVICES PROGRAM, et al.,

9

the courts of the United States, and to stimulate and coordinate such research and

study on the part of other public and private persons and agencies.” Id. at

§ 620(b)(1). The FJC produces invaluable research and guidance for judges.

But PACER fees impede “study on the part of other public and private

persons and agencies,” id., who seek to research how to make the courts work

better. As excellent as the FJC is, there remains untapped potential beyond its

walls because the raw research data is inaccessible. As a former FJC Director