• Upload
[…] construction, and the facts surrounding this case.

2. Interior’s interpretation aligns with the Indian canon of construction

Interior, charged with approving state-tribal gaming compacts

pursuant to 25 U.S.C. 2710(d)(3)(B), has signified that the scope of

the catchall provision is indeed narrow. Given the trust

relationship7 with tribes, Interior’s approval and disapproval letters

6 There are no undisputed material facts in this regard. See JA 1-39, 195-274.

7 Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin v. United States, 136 S.Ct. 750, 757 (2016)(citing 25 U.S.C. 450a(b)(later transferred to 25 U.S.C. 5302))(“Congress declares its commitment to the maintenance of the Federal Government’s unique and continuing

(continued. . .)

Appellate Case: 18-1271 Page: 38 Date Filed: 03/20/2018 Entry ID: 4641095

Page 39: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE EIGHTH …ATTORNEY GENERAL . Kirsten E. Jasper . Assistant Attorneys General . 1302 E. Highway 14, Suite 1 . Pierre, SD 57501- 8501 . Telephone:

30