• Upload
[…] the State maintain a gaming compact, entered into pursuant to

IGRA, which provides the terms under which the Tribe is authorized

to conduct class III gaming activities on its reservation.

JA 191(130). The Compact is silent as to alcohol regulation and

imposition of state use tax. JA 74-91.

The State issued three alcoholic beverage licenses to the Tribe

for the Licensed Premises. JA 181(79). As a condition to the

licenses, the Tribe is required to collect and remit to the State the

use tax on nonmember purchases at the Licensed Premises. SDCL

35-2-24, ADD 98.

Pursuant to SDCL 10-46-2, the State imposes a tax on “the

use, storage, and consumption in this state of [goods2] and services

purchased for use in this state.” See also SDCL 10-46-4. The legal

incidence of the use tax is on the consumer—here the nonmember

patron at the Licensed Premises. JA 182(86); SDCL 10-46-2, -4.

The use tax is complementary to the state sales tax, and only