• Upload
[…] substance free from all but self-imposed regulations.” Squaxin, 781

F.2d at 719-20 (quoting Rehner, 463 U.S. at 734). But, the district

court’s test threatens to do just that.

The district court indicated that if the requirement in SDCL

35-2-24 were upheld, “there would be no limit to the authority the

State would try to impose on a tribe by virtue of the State’s

regulation of alcohol sales.” ADD 72. However, the State is not

seeking unbridled authority to condition the remittance of any tax

on the renewal of a license. See Doc. 26. Rather, SDCL 35-2-24

requires that the Tribe remit the “use tax incurred by nonmembers

as a result of the operation of the licensed premises[.]” (emphasis

added.) Thus, the State’s assertion of authority is directly related to

the premises encompassed by the license.

Ultimately, the state use tax on nonmembers at the Licensed

Premises is valid. The State may require the Tribe to collect this tax

and remit it to the State.