Embed Size (px)
[…] It follows that the FCIC, which plainly was a Legislative Branch entity for
all the reasons discussed above, see supra at 14-18, was exempt from FOIA, and
FOIA’s disclosure obligations did not apply to FCIC’s records prior to their
transfer to NARA.
B. Transfer of the FCIC Records to NARA Did Not Alter Their Legislative Character or Their FOIA-Exempt Status.
NARA is unique among federal Executive Branch agencies in that its
“exclusive function is to store and maintain” records from all three branches of the
federal government. Cause of Action, 926 F. Supp. 2d at 187 (App. at A396); see
also 44 U.S.C. § 2107(1) (authorizing Archivist to accept records he deems to have
“sufficient historical or other value to warrant their continued preservation by the
United States Government”). As a result, the transfer of the records of the FCIC (a
FOIA-exempt entity for the reasons discussed above) to NARA should not, as a
matter of law, transform the FCIC’s records into “agency records” subject to
disclosure under FOIA, notwithstanding that NARA itself is subject to FOIA with