Embed Size (px)
[…] Case: 17-55604, 11/03/2017, ID: 10643621, DktEntry: 9-1, Page 49 of 65

44

Termination Provision is not necessary to achieve the only goal identified by the

State.14

In reality, the primary, if not exclusive, benefit of the Termination Provision

is that it greatly enhances the State’s leverage in compact negotiations. That is not

an interest that Congress intended to protect.

The primary purpose in enacting the IGRA was to ensure that the Indian

tribes engaging in gaming would be able to generate revenue to provide essential

programs, benefits, and services to their members. 25 U.S.C. § 2702(3) [“The

purpose of this Act is-- . . . to protect such gaming as a means of generating tribal

revenue.”] A Termination Provision requiring tribes to cease gaming is contrary to

that purpose.

8. The Termination Provision Conflicts With Congress’s Intent That

The Compacting Process Not Be Used To Prevent Tribes From Engaging In

Gaming.