• Upload
[…] requires that research institutions receiving federal funds meet

    prescribed standards for the care and monitoring of animals

    used in their work, see id. §§ 2132(e), 2143(a); see also 9

    C.F.R. § 2.38(k). The Animal Welfare Act’s accompanying

    regulations mandate that, among other things, the temperature

    of indoor animal housing facilities be “sufficiently regulated by

    heating or cooling to protect the animals from the extremes of

    temperature,” and “to provide for their health and to prevent

    their discomfort.” 9 C.F.R. § 3.126(a); see id. (“The ambient

    temperature shall not be allowed to fall below nor rise above

    temperatures compatible with the health and comfort of the

  • 3

    animal.”); see also 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(2)(A) (specifying that

    regulations shall “include minimum requirements” for

    “housing, * * * [and] shelter from extremes of weather and

    temperatures, * * * [as] the Secretary [of Agriculture] finds