• Upload
[…] C.F.R. § 2.38(k). The Animal Welfare Act’s accompanying

    regulations mandate that, among other things, the temperature

    of indoor animal housing facilities be “sufficiently regulated by

    heating or cooling to protect the animals from the extremes of

    temperature,” and “to provide for their health and to prevent

    their discomfort.” 9 C.F.R. § 3.126(a); see id. (“The ambient

    temperature shall not be allowed to fall below nor rise above

    temperatures compatible with the health and comfort of the

  • 3

    animal.”); see also 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(2)(A) (specifying that

    regulations shall “include minimum requirements” for

    “housing, * * * [and] shelter from extremes of weather and

    temperatures, * * * [as] the Secretary [of Agriculture] finds

    necessary for humane handling, care, or treatment of animals”);

    9 C.F.R. § 2.33(b)(1) (“Each research facility shall establish

    and maintain programs of adequate veterinary care that

    include * * * [t]he availability of appropriate facilities * * * to

    comply with the provisions of this subchapter[.]”).