• Upload
[…] their discomfort.” 9 C.F.R. § 3.126(a); see id. (“The ambient

    temperature shall not be allowed to fall below nor rise above

    temperatures compatible with the health and comfort of the

  • 3

    animal.”); see also 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(2)(A) (specifying that

    regulations shall “include minimum requirements” for

    “housing, * * * [and] shelter from extremes of weather and

    temperatures, * * * [as] the Secretary [of Agriculture] finds

    necessary for humane handling, care, or treatment of animals”);

    9 C.F.R. § 2.33(b)(1) (“Each research facility shall establish

    and maintain programs of adequate veterinary care that

    include * * * [t]he availability of appropriate facilities * * * to

    comply with the provisions of this subchapter[.]”).

    The Health Research Extension Act of 1985 (“Extension

    Act”), 42 U.S.C. § 289d, authorizes the National Institutes of

    Health (“NIH”) to establish guidelines for the proper care of

    animals used in biomedical research. See id. § 289d(a). To