• Upload
[…] typically called a “constructive fraudulent transfer”.

58

In pertinent part, § 548(a)(1)(B) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

(a)(1) The trustee may avoid any transfer…of an interest of the debtor in property… that was made or incurred on or within 2 years before the date of the filing of the petition, if the debtor voluntarily or involuntarily—

(B)(i) received less than a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for such transfer…; and

(ii)(I) was insolvent on the date that such transfer was made…or became insolvent as a result of such transfer…

Similarly, in relevant part, § 24.006(a) of TUFTA provides:

A transfer made…by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made… if the debtor made the transfer…without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer… and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer…

In substance, to establish a constructive fraudulent transfer, the Trustee must

prove two requirements—(1) the debtor (Abie) received less than “reasonably

equivalent value” in exchange for the transfer of the Subject Properties; and (2) the