• Upload
[…] she took the Subject Properties for “value”, and the extent that she gave “value” for the

Subject Properties, as required by § 548(c) of the Bankruptcy Code.35

F. Section 550 Recovery from Rema and Related Defenses

The Court has already concluded that the Trustee is entitled to avoid the

transfers of the Subject Properties made by Abie to Rema (and Phil) under § 548 of the

Bankruptcy Code and under TUFTA. These are the so-called “avoidance” statutes.

Section 550 of the Bankruptcy Code sets forth the so-called “recovery” statute,

once a transfer is avoided. Specifically, § 550(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544…548… of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from—

(1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or

(2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee.

Under § 550(a), a trustee can either recover the property that was fraudulently

transferred by the debtor, or the value of the property that was transferred. Here, the

Trustee seeks to recover the Subject Properties fraudulently transferred by Abie.