• Upload
[…] recover the Montana 6 property from Rema. The transfer of the Montana 6 property by

Abie to Phil has been found by the Court to be an avoidable fraudulent transfer. The

Trustee may sue the immediate transferee of the property (Rema) under § 550(a)(2) to

recover the Montana 6 property, without suing the initial transferee (Phil).

73

Next, Rema has raised and pled the defense that she took the Montana 6

property from Phil in “good faith” and “without knowledge” of the voidability of the

transfer. In this regard, § 550(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides as follows:

(b) The trustee may not recover under section (a)(2) of this section from—

(1) a transferee that takes for value, including satisfaction or securing of a present or antecedent debt, in good faith, and without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer avoided; or

(2) any immediate or mediate good faith transferee of such transferee.(emphasis added).

Because this § 550(b) defense applies only to a § 550(a)(2) transferee—i.e, an

immediate transferee of property—the Court need only analyze this particular defense

of Rema with regard to the Montana 6 property. Rema was the immediate subsequent

transferee of the Montana 6 property; Phil was the initial transferee.36

Rema, as the immediate transferee, bears the burden of proof under § 550(b) to

establish that the property was taken: (1) for value; (2) in good faith; and (3) without

knowledge of the voidability of the transfer. See, e.g., Faulkner v. Fornman (In re The

Heritage Org., LLC), 413 B.R. 438, 496 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2009). 37

Some courts conflate the “good faith” and “knowledge” requirements under

§ 550(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code into a single inquiry. See, e.g., Cage v. GDH Int’l,

Inc.