• Upload
[…] (Letter from Marshall R. King, Esq. to the Court, dated Oct. 3, 2017 (ECF Doc. # 49).) The Court has not considered either post-hearing submission.

Page 12: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN … · SunEdison Singapore or its affiliate would license to SMP the technology necessary for SMP to build and operate a polysilicon manufacturing

- 12 -

Here, the parties selected New York as the governing law without regard to its

conflict of law rules.11 Under N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. LAW § 5-1401 (McKinney 2017) (“GOL §

5-1401”), “parties to any contract . . . arising out of a transaction covering in the

aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars . . . may agree that [New York

law] shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such

contract . . . bears a reasonable relation to [New York].” Where the parties’ contract

selects New York law and, as here, the amounts involved meet the monetary threshold

under GOL § 5-1401, the Court must abjure a conflicts analysis or consider foreign law