FILING IN ACCORDANCE WITH FOOD SECURITY ACT OF 1985" whereas the Focus Bank

UCC-1F lists only sorghum. Sanders offers no authority to support its assertion that in the face of

a general description of collateral and a specific description of collateral on the same UCC-1F

statement, that the creditor’s lien is limited only to the specific description.

Under Louisiana law, for an agricultural lien, a sufficient financing statement must contain:

(1) the debtor’s name, (2) the secured party’s or his representative’s name, (3) an indication of the

collateral. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. §10:9-502(a). Pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statute § 10:9-108(a),

“a description of personal property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably

identifies what is described.” See also Agricredit Acceptance Co. v. Singleton, 767 So. 2d 137, 139

(La. App. 2000). Louisiana Revised Statute § 10:9-108(b) states that examples of reasonable

identification of collateral include identifying the collateral by: specific listing, category, or any