Page 26: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF … · This Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b), and the Eastern District of New York standing

25

therefore seeks a judgment setting aside the foreclosure sale “for lack of due process.” Am. V.

Compl., ECF No. 5.

Sales conducted pursuant to RPAPL § 231 will generally only be set aside upon a

showing of prejudice to the parties involved. N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 231(6); see Key Bank

of New York, N.A. v. Wan Dev. Corp., 210 A.D.2d 655, 655 (N.Y. App. Div. 3d Dep’t 1994).

Pursuant to CPLR § 2003, a court “may set the sale aside for a failure to comply with the

requirements of the civil practice law and rules as to the notice, time or manner of such sale, if a

substantial right of a party was prejudiced by the defect.” CPLR § 2003. A sale conducted

without proper notice will be vacated only upon a showing that the lack of notice prejudiced a

party’s right to participate in the sale. In re 824 S. E. Boulevard Realty, Inc., No. 12-01028, 2012

WL 3561981, at *8 (Bankr.