Embed Size (px)
[…] Lessor does not argue that
debtor is not entitled to offset the prepaid rent. Accordingly,
debtor is entitled to an order allowing it to offset the prepaid
rent against any amount that may later be determined to be lessor's
allowed claim.
b. Promissory note.
In January, 1994, lessor executed a promissory note under
which it agreed to pay debtor $515,000. Debtor asks for a holding
that the amount of any allowed claim of lessor should be reduced by
the present value of the balance due under the note, which it
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
5 Section 553(a)(1) provides:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section * **, this title does not affect any right of acreditor to offset a mutual debt owing by suchcreditor to the debtor that arose before thecommencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case, except to the extentthat --
“(1) the claim of such creditor against the debtor is disallowed.”
PAGE 20 - MEMORANDUM OPINION
represents is $332,744.67. Lessor asks me to hold that it may
recoup against amounts due on the note all of its damages caused by
debtor's breach of the lease, regardless of any limitation on the
claim pursuant to § 502(b)(6).