Embed Size (px)
[…] of production. This calculation has no bearing on whether R&D and human resources subsidies should be divided
by the sales value of domestic or worldwide production for purposes of calculating countervailing duties.
United States – Anti-Dumping and Countervailing Measures
on Large Residential Washers from Korea (DS464)
U.S. First Written Submission (Public)
November 24, 2014 – Page 128
494. Fourth, Korea wrongly criticizes the USDOC for its alleged use of a presumption in
favor of attributing subsidies to domestic sales.624 19 CFR § 351.525(b)(7) provides that the
USDOC “will attribute the subsidy to products produced by the firm within the country of the
government that granted the subsidy. However, if it is demonstrated that the subsidy was tied to
more than domestic production, the [USDOC] will attribute the subsidy to multinational
production.”625
495. Korea asserts that without specific authorization in the text of the SCM Agreement, an
investigating authority cannot apply presumptions, which in its view impede an authority’s
ability to assess the evidence in a given case.626 This argument rests on several flawed premises,