Embed Size (px)
[…] 2010.400 The USDOC found that:
It is a significant indicator of disproportionality use that Samsung and LG
together accounted for a very large percentage of all tax credits provided under
this program, when this program had more than 11,000 beneficiaries. Even
though we would not expect each beneficiary to receive an equal percentage of
the total benefits, in the case of Samsung and LG, the percentage of total benefits
received is significant.401
354. The USDOC considered and discussed at length the parties’ arguments concerning this
distribution of benefits.402 The USDOC concluded that Samsung and LG received
392 Washers Final CVD I&D Memo, p. 2 (Exhibit KOR-77); see also 19 CFR § 351.204 (“In a countervailing duty
investigation, the Secretary normally will rely on information pertaining to the most recently completed fiscal year
for the government and exporters or producers in question.”) (Exhibit USA-22). 393 GOK April 9, 2012 QR at App. Vol. at 116 (Exhibit KOR-75) (BCI). 394 GOK April 9, 2012 QR at App. Vol. at 116 (Exhibit KOR-75) (BCI). 395 Washers Final CVD I&D Memo, p. 12 (Exhibit KOR-77) (“Because the GOK did not compile the data on the