Embed Size (px)
[…] IV revenues reported to the DOE for the 2011-2012 fiscal year. Id. ¶¶ 40-42. Instead,
9 Relators also appear to suggest that the Law Schools’ practice of counting the net value from these
loans, as opposed to cash received, violates the cash basis of accounting. See id. ¶ 55; Response to Infilaw at 20. However, the applicable regulation specifically provides that institutions must use the cash basis of accounting in calculating the revenue percentage, “[e]xcept for institutional loans made to students under paragraph (a)(5)(i) of this section . . . .” See 34 C.F.R. § 668.28(a)(2) (emphasis added). As noted above, the applicable paragraph provides that for loans made after July 1, 2008, and before July 1, 2012, institutions may include as revenue the “net present value of the loans made to students during the fiscal year,” according to a specific calculation, so long as the loans are, inter alia, “subject to regular loan repayments and collections by the institutions . . . .” See 34 C.F.R. § 668.28(a)(5)(i)(C).