Embed Size (px)
[…] See 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(a)(1).
8 The term proprietary institution is defined at 34 C.F.R. § 600.5. Generally, the term refers to for-profit institutions of higher education which meet certain requirements. See § 600.5(a)(1). The parties do not dispute that the Law Schools are proprietary institutions subject to the 90/10 Rule.
Case 3:15-cv-00959-MMH-PDB Document 72 Filed 08/12/19 Page 7 of 58 PageID 844
8
at least 10 percent of its revenue for each fiscal year from sources other than Title IV, HEA
program funds, as provided in § 668.28(a) and (b), or be subject to sanctions described in
§ 668.28(c).” See 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(16). Pursuant to § 668.28(c), “[i]f an institution
does not derive at least 10 percent of its revenue from sources other than Title IV, HEA
program funds—(1) For two consecutive fiscal years, it loses its eligibility to participate in
the Title IV, HEA programs for at least two fiscal years.”
According to Relators, “[i]n or about early 2010, Defendants became concerned that
they would not satisfy the 90/10 Rule because a large proportion of the students attending
ASLS, FCSL, and CSL were receiving substantial Title IV/HEA funding through loans.” See