Embed Size (px)
[…] See 34 C.F.R. § 668.28(a)(7)(v). However, it is unclear whether this regulation would apply to the books, materials, and recorded lectures that make-up the voluntary bar exam preparation program. Relators do not further develop this legal argument, nor do they rely on it in their Response to Infilaw as a basis for finding a violation of the 90/10 Rule.
Case 3:15-cv-00959-MMH-PDB Document 72 Filed 08/12/19 Page 19 of 58 PageID 856
20
Secretary determines that the institution has engaged in substantial misrepresentation.
See 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(a)(4). According to the regulation, “[a]n eligible institution is
deemed to have engaged in a substantial misrepresentation when the institution . . . makes
a substantial misrepresentation about the nature of its educational program, its financial
charges, or the employability of its graduates.” Id. § 668.71(b). Such misrepresentations
“are prohibited in all forms, including those made in any advertising, promotional materials,
or in the marketing or sale of courses of programs of instruction offered by the institution.”
Id. A misrepresentation includes statements that are false, erroneous or have “the
likelihood or tendency to mislead under the circumstances.” Id. § 668.71(c). Such a
statement is substantial if “the person to whom it was made could reasonably be expected
to rely, or has reasonably relied, to that person’s detriment” on the statement. Id. Relators
allege that the Law Schools “repeatedly violated this regulation by publishing materially
false and misleading representations about bar passage, academic, and career prospects,
and pushing unsuspecting students into loans that could not be repaid.” See TAC ¶ 127.