Embed Size (px)
[…] Id. Because “the entire amount of the internal bar preparation course fees paid to the [Law] Schools was really for ‘books and materials’ provided by Barbri,” Relators contend that the Law Schools were “prohibited from counting this money as non-Title IV 90/10 revenue since this amount was not included or disclosed as tuition, fees, or other institutional charges.” See id. ¶ 117 (citing 34 C.F.R. § 668.28(a)(7)(v)). The cited regulation prohibits an institution from counting as revenue “[t]he amount the student is charged for books, supplies, and equipment unless the institution includes that amount as tuition, fees, or other institutional charges.” See 34 C.F.R. § 668.28(a)(7)(v). However, it is unclear whether this regulation would apply to the books, materials, and recorded lectures that make-up the voluntary bar exam preparation program.