Embed Size (px)
[…] 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(1). Relators allege that the Law Schools executed PPAs and
submitted them to the federal government “despite full knowledge” that the regulations and
requirements were “regularly being violated . . . .” TAC ¶¶ 32-34. Specifically, Relators
allege that the Law Schools were violating the following three DOE regulations: (1) the
“90/10 Rule” set forth in § 668.14(b)(16),3 (2) the prohibition on “substantial
misrepresentations” set forth in § 668.71(b),4 and (3) the accreditation requirement set forth
3 “By entering into a program participation agreement, an institution agrees that— . . . (16) For a
proprietary institution, the institution will derive at least 10 percent of its revenues for each fiscal year from sources other than Title IV, HEA program funds . . . .” See 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(16).