Embed Size (px)
[…] allege that the Law Schools were violating the following three DOE regulations: (1) the
“90/10 Rule” set forth in § 668.14(b)(16),3 (2) the prohibition on “substantial
misrepresentations” set forth in § 668.71(b),4 and (3) the accreditation requirement set forth
3 “By entering into a program participation agreement, an institution agrees that— . . . (16) For a
proprietary institution, the institution will derive at least 10 percent of its revenues for each fiscal year from sources other than Title IV, HEA program funds . . . .” See 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(16).
4 Pursuant to § 668.71, the Secretary is authorized to initiate a suspension or termination proceeding against an institution where the institution or its representatives make “a substantial misrepresentation about the nature of its educational program, its financial charges, or the employability of its graduates.” See 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(a)-(b). The regulation prohibits misrepresentations “in all forms, including those made in
Case 3:15-cv-00959-MMH-PDB Document 72 Filed 08/12/19 Page 4 of 58 PageID 841
5
in § 668.14(b)(23).5 In light of these violations, Relators maintain that the submission of