WWW.UNITEDCONTRACTORS.ORG MARCH 2012 ISSUE 3/VOLUME 218
[…] This is the message Congress is getting from United Contractors. But Congress doesn’t want to hear from just us- YOUR individual voices matter. When you get United Contractors call to action to contact your member of Congress and ask them to pass this legislation – don’t wait. Sending a letter only takes two minutes and it makes a huge difference. Remember to visit us at http://capwiz.com/unitedcontractors to take action today. ◆

Page 12: United Contractors

12 WWW.UNITEDCONTRACTORS.ORG

By Robert Fried, andThomas Kovacich, Atkinson, Andelson,Loya, Ruud & Romo

AB 514 Details:AB 514 amends Section 1720.3 to defi ne the “hauling of refuse” to include the “hauling soil, sand, gravel, rocks, concrete, asphalt, excavation materials, and construction debris.” This is not an exhaustive list, and accordingly the hauling of other, similar materials may be considered to be the hauling of refuse as well.

R E D Hauling at the Cross RoadsTAPE