WWW.UNITEDCONTRACTORS.ORG MARCH 2012 ISSUE 3/VOLUME 218
[…] • Union Disputes • Employee Handbooks

• Trade Secrets/Unfair Competition

601 Gateway Blvd., Suite 950South San Francisco, CA 94080

(650) 615-4860website: www.sgijlaw.com

SIMPSON, GARRITY, INNES & JACUZZI, P.C.Attorneys At Law

Attorneys Representing Businesses In All Labor and Employment Law Matters

Professional Corporation

Paul V. Simpson and Marc L. Jacuzzi

Page 13: United Contractors

March 2012 13

argued that AB 514 overcorrects the problem, and unduly expands the prevailing wage requirements on construction materials that are not currently considered covered by Labor Code section 1720.3.

AB 514 includes a limited exception and provides that the “hauling of refuse” shall not include the “hauling of recyclable metals such as copper, steel, and aluminum that have been separated from other materials at the jobsite prior to transportation and that are to be sold at fair market value to a bona fi de purchaser.”