• Upload
[…] For application of a similar test in a non-textile context, see Superior Wire v. United States, 669 F. Supp. 472 (Ct. Int'l Trade 1987), aff'd, 867 F.2d 1409 (Fed. Cir. 1989) (holding that wire produced in Canada from wire rod manufactured in Spain is of Spanish origin because the Canadian processing was not substantial in terms of complexity or cost). [17] 19 C.F.R. §12.130(b) (stating that a "textile or textile product will be considered to have undergone a substantial transformation if it has been transformed by substantial manufacturing or processing operations into a new and different article of commerce").