Sess. Law Serv. 847, 873(Vernon) (codified at TEX. CIv. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.301 (Vernon Supp.2004-05)).

West Virginia: A comprehensive medical liability reform bill, H.B. 2122, was signed intolaw in March 2003. The law lowered a preexisting $1 million noneconomic damages capto a $250,000 cap on noneconomic damages per occurrence, regardless of the number ofplaintiffs and defendants. Act of Mar. 8, 2003, ch. 147, § 55-7B-8(a), 2003 W. Va. Acts1370, 1473 (codified at W. VA. CODE ANN. § 55-7B-8(a) (Michie Supp. 2003)). A highercap ($500,000 per occurrence) is set for wrongful death; "permanent and substantialphysical deformity, loss of use of a limb or loss of a bodily organ system"; or permanentphysical or mental functional injury that prevents independent self-care. Id. § 55-7B-8(b), 2003 W. Va. Acts at 1474.

Imaged with Permission from N.Y.U. Law Review

[Vol. 80:498

Page 111: Unintended Consequences of Medical Malpractice Damages Caps

MEDICAL MALPRACTICE DAMAGES CAPS