(In any event, the estate tax issue is extant, even without consideration of UTC Sections 303 and 304. See the discussion in Part B below.) Section 2036 power must be “retained,” but Section 2038 power need merely be held at death. IRC Section 2036 should not apply if a new law grants a power to a settlor after the trust is created, because the power was not "retained." The reach of IRC Section 2038 is different.5 Section 2038 does not require a power be “retained” to create gross estate inclusion, only that it be held at death of a decedent, “without regard to when or from what source the decedent acquired the power”. Rev. Rul. 70-348, 1970 CB 193, makes this clear in holding that a subsequently acquired custodianship of an UGMA account by a donor trips Section 2038(a)(1).