A courtorder is not required.

Problem 2: Same facts as above, except that Doe, who is a debtor in possession, himself sells the property toRoe. Did valid title pass?

Answer: Yes.

Authorities& References:

Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. §§102, 361, 363.

Comment:

Page 19: UNIFORM TITLE STANDARDS - Ansbacher La · UNIFORM TITLE STANDARDS FOREWORD The Real Property, Probate and Trust Law Section of The Florida Bar, under the direction of Chairmen Robert

Code §363 defines the rights and powers of parties with interests in property of the estate. Section 363(b) states that thetrustee may, “after notice and a hearing,” use, sell, or lease the property, other than in the ordinary course of business.A court order is not required. Code §102(1) defines “after notice and a hearing” as “after such notice as is appropriatein the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances,” andauthorizes an act without an actual hearing if notice is properly given and if such a hearing is not requested in a timelymanner by a party in interest.